History of Service

President

TermPresident
2018-2019Christopher Dore
2016-2017Terry Klein
2014-2015Pat Garrow
2012-2014Lynne Sebastian
2010-2012Ian Burrow
2008-2010William Andrefsky
2006-2008Jeff Altschul
2004-2006Charles Niquette
2002-2004Michael Glassow
2000-2002Don Hardesty
1998-2000William Lees

President-Elect

TermPresident-Elect
2018-2019Linda Stein
2016-2017Christopher Dore
2014-2015Terry Klein
2012-2014Pat Garrow
2010-2012Lynne Sebastian
2008-2010Ian Burrow
2006-2008William Andrefsky
2004-2006Jeff Altschul
2002-2004Charles Niquette
2000-2002Michael Glassow
1998-2000Don Hardesty

Secretary/Treasurer

TermSecretary/Treasurer
2019-2020Barbara A. Clark
2016-2018Charles Niquette
2014-2015Shelly Davis-King
2013-2015Charles Niquette
2011-2013Kimberly Redman
2009-2011Rochelle Marrinan
2007-2009Deborah Rotman
2005-2007Loretta Lautzenheiser
2003-2005C. Kristina Roper
2001-2003Donn Grenda
1999-2001Charles Niquette
1998-1999Rochelle Marrinin

Registrar

TermRegistrar
2018-2019John Welch
2016-2017Bill Green
2014-2016Joan Deming
2012-2014Danny Walker
2010-2012Amy Ollendorf
2008-2010Dennis Gilpin
2006-2008Paul Brockington
2004-2006Pat Garrow
2002-2004Shaune Skinner
2000-2002Pat Garrow
1998-2000John Hart

Grievance Coordinator

TermGrievance Coordinator
2019-2020Christopher Horrell
2018-2019Michael Polk
2015-2017Doug Mitchell
2013-2015Jim Bruseth
2011-2013Joan Deming
2009-2011Kay Simpson
2007-2009Glen Doran
2005-2007R. Berle Clay
2003-2005Gary Moore/R. Berle Clay
2001-2003Valetta Canouts/Hester Davis
1999-2001Elton Prewitt
1998-1999David Browman

Grievance Coordinator Elect

TermGrievance Coordinator Elect
2019-2020Leigh Casey Campetti
2017-2018Christopher Horrell
2015-2017Mike Polk
2013-2015Doug Mitchell
2011-2013Jim Bruseth
2009-2011Joan Deming
2007-2009Kay Simpson
2005-2007Glen Doran
2003-2005R. Berle Clay

Nominations Chair

YearNominations Chair
2019Kimberly Smith
2018Jason B. Cooper
2017
2016
2015Kay Simpson
2014Sarah Herr
2013Mike Polk
2012Julie King
2011
2010
2009Doug Corner
2008Elizabeth Benchley
2007Jim Bruseth
2006John Jameson
2005Larry Zimmerman
2004Stevan Pullins
2003Kay Simpson
2002K. Kris Hirst
2001Pat Cressey
2000Karen Rubinson
1999Heather McKillop

Awards Committee Chair

YearAwards Chair
2018-2019Terry Klein
2014William Andrefsky

Nominations Committee

YearNominations Committee Member
2019Charles Niquette (elected)
2019 (appointed)
2018Veronica Parsell (elected)
2018Jenny Blanchard (appointed)
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014Don Weir (appointed)
2014Colin Busby (elected)
2013David Hart (elected)
2013Judy Sichler (appointed)
2012Michael Pfiffer
2009Don Weir (elected)
2009
2008Jennifer Tobey (elected)
2008Ken Becker (appointed)
2007Mark Cassell (elected)
2007Ken Becker (appointed)
2006Bruce Ream (appointed)
2006Elizabeth Prine Pauls (elected)
2005Joe Watkins (elected)
2005Eugene Futato (appointed)
2004Thomas E. Emerson (elected)
2004Catherine Cameron (appointed)
2003Susan Chandler (appointed)
2003Alan Kaiser (elected)
2002Shelly Davis-King (elected)
2002Jody Magness (appointed)
2001Michael Polk (elected)
2001Jodi Magness (appointed)
2000Lynne Sebastian (elected)
2000James Delgado (appointed)
1999Claire Lyons (elected)
1999Jeffrey Altschul (appointed)

Standards Board

YearStandards Board Member
2019-2021Karen Belvin
2018-2020Alexander DeGeorgey
2017-2019Brandi M. Carrier
2017-2018Ben Ford
2015-2017John Doershuk
2014-2016Linda Stine
2013-2015Vergil Noble
2012-2014Mark Brandsner
2011-2013
2010-2012
2009-2011Deborah Rotman
2008-2010Richard Ciolek-Torrello
2007-2009Thomas Emerson
2006-2008Tom Green
2005-2007Alex Barker
2004-2006Cynthia Ann Bettison
2003-2005Michael J. Moratto
2002-2004John Doershuk
2001-2003Leslie Eisenberg
2000-2002Charles McGimsey
2000-2001Laurie Slawson
1999-2000George "Rip" Rapp, Jr.
1999David Carlson

Standards Board Alternates

YearStandards Board Alternate
2019-2021Tamira Brennan
2018-2020M. Gaberiel Hrynick
2017-2019Jordan Myers
1999Mark Adler
1999-2000Leslie Eisenberg
1999-2001Roberta Greenwood
2000-2002Jay Newman
2002-2003John Doershuk
2002-2004H. Edwin Jackson
2003-2005Deborah Rotman
2004-2006Ned Woodall
2005-2007William Green
2006-2008Nancy White
2007-2009Michelle Terrell
2008-2010James Karbula
2009-2011Ed Huber
2010-2012Steven Simms
2011-2013Chris Horrell
2012-2014Rochelle Lurie
2013-2015April Beisaw
2014-2016Kim Redman
2015-2017Alison Rautman

Director

Society for American Archaeology

YearSAA Director
2019-2020Amy Ollendorf
2016-2018Kay Simpson
2013-2015Susan Chandler
2008-2012Jo Reese
2004-2007Don Weir
2000-2003Donna Seifert
1998-2000William Lipe

Director

American Anthropological Association

YearAAA Director
2018-2020Jane Baxter
2017-2018Lynne Goldstein
2015-2017John Douglass
2011-2015Charles Cobb
2004-2010David Anderson
2002-2003Jeffrey Altschul

Director

Society for Historical Archaeology

YearSHA Director
2016-2020William Hoffman
2010-2016Amanda Evans
2003-2009Robert Clouse
2000-2002Robert Clouse
1998-1999Vergil Noble

Director

Archaeological Institute of America

YearAIA Director
2017-2019Elizabeth Greene
1999-2002Ricardo Elia

Ethics Intern

TermEthics Intern
2018Kenneth Holyoke
University of Toronto
2017Patricia Markert
Binghamton University