Log in

history of service

PRESIDENT

  • 2018-2019 Christopher Dore
  • 2016-2017 Terry Klein
  • 2014-2015 Pat Garrow
  • 2012-2014 Lynne Sebastian
  • 2010-2012 Ian Burrow
  • 2008-2010 William Andrefsky
  • 2006-2008 Jeff Altschul
  • 2004-2006 Charles Niquette
  • 2002-2004 Michael Glassow
  • 2000-2002 Don Hardesty
  • 1998-2000 William Lees

PRESIDENT-ELECT

  • 2018-2019 Linda Stein
  • 2016-2017 Christopher Dore
  • 2014-2015 Terry Klein
  • 2012-2014 Pat Garrow
  • 2010-2012 Lynne Sebastian
  • 2008-2010 Ian Burrow
  • 2006-2008 William Andrefsky
  • 2004-2006 Jeff Altschul
  • 2002-2004 Charles Niquette
  • 2000-2002 Michael Glassow
  • 1998-2000 Don Hardesty

SECRETARY/TREASURER

  • 2019-2020 Barbara A. Clark
  • 2016-2018 Charles Niquette
  • 2014-2015 Shelly Davis-King
  • 2013-2015 Charles Niquette
  • 2011-2013 Kimberly Redman
  • 2009-2011 Rochelle Marrinan
  • 2007-2009 Deborah Rotman
  • 2005-2007 Loretta Lautzenheiser
  • 2003-2005 C. Kristina Roper
  • 2001-2003 Donn Grenda
  • 1999-2001 Charles Niquette
  • 1998-1999 Rochelle Marrinin

REGISTRAR

  • 2018-2019 John Welch
  • 2016-2017 Bill Green
  • 2014-2016 Joan Deming
  • 2012-2014 Danny Walker
  • 2010-2012 Amy Ollendorf
  • 2008-2010 Dennis Gilpin
  • 2006-2008 Paul Brockington
  • 2004-2006 Pat Garrow
  • 2002-2004 Shaune Skinner
  • 2000-2002 Pat Garrow
  • 1998-2000 John Hart

GRIEVANCE COORDINATOR

  • 2019-2020 Christopher Horrell
  • 2018-2019 Michael Polk
  • 2015-2017 Doug Mitchell
  • 2013-2015 Jim Bruseth
  • 2011-2013 Joan Deming
  • 2009-2011 Kay Simpson
  • 2007-2009 Glen Doran
  • 2005-2007 R. Berle Clay
  • 2003-2005 Gary Moore/R. Berle Clay
  • 2001-2003 Valetta Canouts/Hester Davis
  • 1999-2001 Elton Prewitt
  • 1998-1999 David Browman

GRIEVANCE COORDINATOR ELECT

  • 2019-2020 Leigh Casey Campetti
  • 2017-2018 Christopher Horrell
  • 2015-2017 Mike Polk
  • 2013-2015 Doug Mitchell
  • 2011-2013 Jim Bruseth
  • 2009-2011 Joan Deming
  • 2007-2009 Kay Simpson
  • 2005-2007 Glen Doran
  • 2003-2005 R. Berle Clay


NOMINATIONS CHAIR

  • 2019 Kimberly Smith
  • 2018 Jason B. Cooper
  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015 Kay Simpson
  • 2014 Sarah Herr
  • 2013 Mike Polk
  • 2012 Julie King
  • 2011
  • 2010
  • 2009 Doug Corner
  • 2008 Elizabeth Benchley
  • 2007 Jim Bruseth
  • 2006 John Jameson
  • 2005 Larry Zimmerman
  • 2004 Stevan Pullins
  • 2003 Kay Simpson
  • 2002 K. Kris Hirst
  • 2001 Pat Cressey
  • 2000 Karen Rubinson
  • 1999 Heather McKillop


NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE

  • 2019 Charles Niquette (elected)
  • 2019 (appointed)
  • 2018 Veronica Parsell (elected)
  • 2018 Jenny Blanchard (appointed)
  • 2017
  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2016
  • 2015
  • 2015
  • 2014 Don Weir (appointed)
  • 2014 Colin Busby (elected)
  • 2013 David Hart (elected)
  • 2013 Judy Sichler (appointed)
  • 2012 Michael Pfiffer
  • 2009 Don Weir (elected)
  • 2009
  • 2008 Jennifer Tobey (elected)
  • 2008 Ken Becker (appointed)
  • 2007 Mark Cassell (elected)
  • 2007 Ken Becker (appointed)
  • 2006 Bruce Ream (appointed)
  • 2006 Elizabeth Prine Pauls (elected)
  • 2005 Joe Watkins (elected)
  • 2005 Eugene Futato (appointed)
  • 2004 Thomas E. Emerson (elected)
  • 2004 Catherine Cameron (appointed)
  • 2003 Susan Chandler (appointed)
  • 2003 Alan Kaiser (elected)
  • 2002 Shelly Davis-King (elected)
  • 2002 Jody Magness (appointed)
  • 2001 Michael Polk (elected)
  • 2001 Jodi Magness (appointed)
  • 2000 Lynne Sebastian (elected)
  • 2000 James Delgado (appointed)
  • 1999 Claire Lyons (elected)
  • 1999 Jeffrey Altschul (appointed)

STANDARDS BOARD

  • 2019-2021 Karen Belvin
  • 2018-2020 Alexander DeGeorgey
  • 2017-2019 Brandi M. Carrier
  • 2017-2018 Ben Ford
  • 2015-2017 John Doershuk
  • 2014-2016 Linda Stine
  • 2013-2015 Vergil Noble
  • 2012-2014 Mark Brandsner
  • 2011-2013
  • 2010-2012
  • 2009-2011 Deborah Rotman
  • 2008-2010 Richard Ciolek-Torrello
  • 2007-2009 Thomas Emerson
  • 2006-2008 Tom Green
  • 2005-2007 Alex Barker
  • 2004-2006 Cynthia Ann Bettison
  • 2003-2005 Michael J. Moratto
  • 2002-2004 John Doershuk
  • 2001-2003 Leslie Eisenberg
  • 2000-2002 Charles McGimsey
  • 2000-2001 Laurie Slawson
  • 1999-2000 George "Rip" Rapp, Jr.
  • 1999 David Carlson

STANDARDS BOARD ALTERNATES

  • 2019-2021 Tamira Brennan
  • 2018-2020 M. Gaberiel Hrynick
  • 2017-2019 Jordan Myers
  • 1999 Mark Adler
  • 1999-2000 Leslie Eisenberg
  • 1999-2001 Roberta Greenwood
  • 2000-2002 Jay Newman
  • 2002-2003 John Doershuk
  • 2002-2004 H. Edwin Jackson
  • 2003-2005 Deborah Rotman
  • 2004-2006 Ned Woodall
  • 2005-2007 William Green
  • 2006-2008 Nancy White
  • 2007-2009 Michelle Terrell
  • 2008-2010 James Karbula
  • 2009-2011 Ed Huber
  • 2010-2012 Steven Simms
  • 2011-2013 Chris Horrell
  • 2012-2014 Rochelle Lurie
  • 2013-2015 April Beisaw
  • 2014-2016 Kim Redman
  • 2015-2017 Alison Rautman

DIRECTOR, SOCIETY FOR AMERICAN ARCHAEOLOGY

  • 2019-2020 Amy Ollendorf
  • 2016-2018 Kay Simpson
  • 2013-2015 Susan Chandler
  • 2008-2012 Jo Reese
  • 2004-2007 Don Weir
  • 2000-2003 Donna Seifert
  • 1998-2000 William Lipe


DIRECTOR, AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION

  • 2018-2020 Jane Baxter
  • 2017-2018 Lynne Goldstein
  • 2015-2017 John Douglass
  • 2011-2015 Charles Cobb
  • 2004-2010 David Anderson
  • 2002-2003 Jeffrey Altschul


DIRECTOR, SOCIETY FOR HISTORICAL ARCHAEOLOGY

  • 2016-2020 William Hoffman
  • 2010-2016 Amanda Evans
  • 2003-2009 Robert Clouse
  • 2000-2002 Robert Clouse
  • 1998-1999 Vergil Noble


DIRECTOR,  ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF AMERICA

  • 2017-2019 Elizabeth Greene
  • 1999-2002 Ricardo Elia

ETHICS INTERN

  • 2020 Dina Rivera, University of South Florida; Dominque Bodoh, University of Alabama; Daniel Perez, University of Nevada
  • 2019  Dina Rivera, University of South Florida
  • 2018 Kenneth Holyoke, University of Toronto
  • 2017 Patricia Markert, Binghamton University


Register of Professional Archaeologists
411 East Northfield Drive, Box 9
Brownsburg, IN  46112

Phone: (317) 352-2262

Grievance Hotline: (410) 246-2150

Email: info@rpanet.org

© Copyright 2020. All rights reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software